Privacy Statement

This document was last updated January 1st 2014.

Playback Discotheque is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations. This privacy statement only applies to playbackdisco.co.uk ; it does not apply to other online or offline Playback Discotheque sites, products or services. Please read the complete playbackdisco.co.uk privacy statement.

Collection of your Personal Information
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are registering, or when purchasing and/or registering Playback Discotheque products. Personal information collected by playbackdisco.co.uk often is limited to e-mail address, language, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

When you buy a new product, we keep this registration information on file with any information you've already given us on previous visits to our Web site.

playbackdisco.co.uk also collects information about which pages our customers visit within playbackdisco.co.uk. This site visitation data is identified only by a unique ID number, and it is never linked with personal information unless a user consents as described below.

. Use of your Personal Information
. We use your personal information for the following purposes:
. To ensure our site is relevant to your needs.
. To deliver services that you request.
. To allow you access to limited-entry areas of our site as appropriate.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Playback Discotheque may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Playback Discotheque or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Playback Discotheque and its family of Web sites, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Playback Discotheque employees, users of Playback Discotheque services, or members of the public.

Your information may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which Playback Discotheque or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. Playback Discotheque abides by the Data Protection Act 1998 regarding the collection, use, and retention of data.

Control of your Personal Information
When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, playbackdisco.co.uk will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.

Registering also allows you to tell us how or whether you want playbackdisco.co.uk to communicate with you.

playbackdisco.co.uk may send out periodic e-mails informing you of technical service or security issues related to a product or service you requested, or confirming you requested a service. You will not be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings, as they are considered an essential part of the service you have chosen.

Access to your Personal Information
We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current.

Security of your Personal Information
playbackdisco.co.uk is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Use of Cookies
When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on the customer's machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously. One use of cookies is to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics described above.

If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from the playbackdisco.co.uk Web site, you will be able to view the text on the screens, however you will not experience a personalized visit nor will you be able to subscribe to the service offerings on the site.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement
If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact playbackdisco.co.uk by e-mail. If you do not receive acknowledgement of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact SD2001 at their Web site, http://www.sd2001.co.uk. SD2001 will serve as a liaison with playbackdisco.co.uk to resolve your concerns.

Changes to this Statement
playbackdisco.co.uk will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this statement, playbackdisco.co.uk will notify you by placing prominent notice on the Web site.

Contact Information
Playback Discotheque welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement, please contact us by e-mail, or postal mail.